Search Link search
Home
Office of the District Attorney
  • About District Attorney Chardo
  • History of the District Attorney's Office
  • Mission, Vision, Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Convictions
  • Child Abuse Crimes
Programs
  • Investigating Grand Jury
  • Problem Solving Courts
    • Graduation & Success Stories
    • Veterans' Court
      • Veterans' Court Mentors
    • Drug Court
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Court Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Victim Witness Assistance
Forms
  • RTK Request
Our CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Logo

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office

District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Office of the District Attorney
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Convictions
    • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Programs
    • Investigating Grand Jury
    • Problem Solving Courts
      • Veterans' Court
        • Veterans' Court Mentors
      • Drug Court
    • Resources
      • Calendar
      • Court Calendar
      • FAQ
    • Victim Witness Assistance
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

long_leonard.jpeg
shell_eric.jpeg
gatz_joseph.jpeg
jones_derek.jpeg
chortanoff_nicholas.jpeg

Recent Convictions for Patronizing a Prostitute—This Offense Is Not a Victimless Crime and Tends to Promote Human Trafficking

Details Map

Leonard Long Convicted of Patronizing Prostitutes

On June 25, 2024, Leonard Long, age 39, pleaded guilty before Magisterial District Judge Paul T. Zozos to patronizing a prostitute and was ordered to pay a mandatory fine of $2,500. Long arranged for a paid sexual encounter with an undercover officer in January 2024. He was apprehended during Operation Ginger Snap, a law enforcement operation targeting human trafficking demand. The Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force and Harrisburg Bureau of Police investigated and prosecuted the case.

Eric Shell Convicted of Patronizing Prostitutes

On May 30, 2024, Eric Shell, age 48, pleaded guilty before Magisterial District Judge Marian Urrutia to patronizing a prostitute and was ordered to pay a mandatory fine of $2,500. Shell arranged for a paid sexual encounter with an undercover officer in March 2024. He was apprehended during Operation March Badness, a law enforcement operation targeting human trafficking demand. The Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force and Susquehanna Township Police Department investigated and prosecuted the case.

Joseph Gatz Convicted of Patronizing Prostitutes

On April 18, 2024, Joseph Gatz , age 36, pleaded guilty before Magisterial District Judge Marian Urrutia to patronizing a prostitute and was ordered to pay a mandatory fine of $2,500. Gatz arranged for a paid sexual encounter with an undercover officer in March 2024. He was apprehended during Operation March Badness, a law enforcement operation targeting human trafficking demand. The Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force and Susquehanna Township Police Department investigated and prosecuted the case.

Derek Jones Convicted of Patronizing Prostitutes

On April 18, 2024, Derek Jones, age 48, pleaded guilty before Magisterial District Judge Marian Urrutia to patronizing a prostitute and was ordered to pay a mandatory fine of $2,500. Jones arranged for a paid sexual encounter with an undercover officer in March 2024. He was apprehended during Operation March Badness, a law enforcement operation targeting human trafficking demand. The Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force and Susquehanna Township Police Department investigated and prosecuted the case.

Nicholas Chortanoff Convicted of Patronizing Prostitutes

On April 18, 2024, Nicholas Chortanoff, age 45, pleaded guilty before Magisterial District Judge Marian Urrutia to patronizing a prostitute in front of. Gatz arranged for a paid sexual encounter with an undercover officer in March 2024. He was apprehended during Operation March Badness, a law enforcement operation targeting human trafficking demand. The Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force and Susquehanna Township Police Department investigated and prosecuted the case.

***Most “prostitutes” have a history of being trafficked or are being trafficked at the time of the prostitution act. Their traffickers subject them to force, fraud, or coercion, and utilize power and control to retain the money paid for the sexual acts. It is a felony of the first degree to patronize a victim of sexual servitude. ***

If you or someone you know needs human trafficking services or assistance, please contact 717-780-7086 to speak to the Dauphin County Human Trafficking Advocate.

To report human trafficking, contact 911, your local police department, or the National Human Trafficking Hotline at 888-373-7888. Dauphin County reports will be referred to the Dauphin County Human Trafficking Task Force.

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

Jul 9, 2024

Created Jul 9th, 2024
long_leonard.jpeg
shell_eric.jpeg
gatz_joseph.jpeg
jones_derek.jpeg
chortanoff_nicholas.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Dauphin County DA
101 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dauphin County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play