(1) count Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) Count Tampering with Evidence (M2)
(1) count False Imprisonment
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 11/27/2019, Middletown Borough Police responded to report of an assault that had taken place in the 1st block of South Union Street.
The victim had left the apartment and was able to provide a statement to Police.
She described that the defendant, Tyler Ashenfelder, had allegedly head butted her and struck her about the face, as well as continued to physically assault her. The defendant then allegedly carried the victim into the bathroom and washed her in the bathtub, and would not allow her to leave the apartment. However, the victim was able to persuade the defendant to let her go.
The victim was hospitalized for her injuries.
Location
1st Block South Union Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2019