(1) count Possession With Intent to Deliver (F)
(1)count Aggravated Assault
(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 5 2019 The Middletown Borough Police assisted Royalton Borough Police with an active domestic involving a firearm being pointed at the female victim by the defendant Tyler Clingan of the 100 Block of Dock Street Middletown PA 17057. Units arrived in the area and learned that both parties have left the scene. The female victim arrived at the residence shortly after we were there taking statements from witness's. She explained that Tyler Clingan and her got into a verbal argument that escalated to Tyler grabbing a handgun and pointing it at her. Tyler then sent a text message to a mutual friend of theirs stating he was going to kill the victim. The mother of Tyler Clingan arrived on scene and explained that she had just dropped Tyler off at the War Memorial Field for the MAHS Football game and also that she had all of his belongings in her vehicle. Units were sent to the football game to take Mr. Clingan into custody while other officers remained on scene and were given consent to search the Mothers vehicle and also the residence of Tyler Clingans. Middletown Borough Police took Mr. Clingan into custody in the parking lot of the football field WITHOUT incident and there was no gun possessed on Mr. Clingan nor was there any threat to anyone at the football game. Drugs and paraphernalia commonly used in the sale of marijuana were located through Mr. Clingans belongings left in his mothers vehicle and his residence. All charges are being handled by the Royalton Borough Police Department. The Middletown Borough Police want to make it a point to remind everyone that there was NO threats made to anyone at the football game nor was there any firearm taken to the football game or school property. Cameras were checked in the area by police and school district employees.
Location
100 block dock street
MIDDLETOWN, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Oct 5, 2019
Reference ID
19100446001 (Royalton Borough Case)