(1) count of Terroristic Threats (F3)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, February 21, 2020 at approximately 0926 hours, MPD received a dispatch in reference to a male burning down his wife's house. An investigation was conducted and it was discovered that the defendant; Richard Vincent Coy was going to pour gasoline down the septic tank and burn his wife's residence down in the 500 block of Maple Road. An arrest warrant was authorized and signed by a Magisterial District Judge. Coy was located in the 8000 block of Shasta Drive in Swatara Township. With the assistance from Swatara Township Police, Coy was taken into custody without incident. Coy was transported to the Central Booking Center for processing and arraignment.
Location
500 Block Maple Road
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2020