(1) Count of Possession of Obscene/Sexual Materials
Age
70 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, December 14, 2020 at approximately 1525 hours, MPD received a complaint from the Middletown Public Library in reference to someone utilizing their computers and printer to research, view and print of pornographic images, art and obscene sexual material (some of which involving children). With help from the Middletown Public Library staff, it was discovered that a volunteer at the library; LARRY JAY GEESEY was looking up these images and printing them off per the printer log. As a result of an interview, Geesey admitted to looking up these images and printing them off for his pleasure. With assistance from the Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, this officer charged LARRY JAY GEESEY with possession of obscene/sexual materials.
Location
1st Block North Catherine Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2020
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other