(18) 2702 (A)(3) Aggravated Assault
18 5104 RESISTING ARREST
(18) 5503 (a)(3) Disorderly Conduct
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs
On 10-11-2020 at approximately 7:30pm Middletown Police were called to the area of 110 Woodland Ave in the apartment building there for a report of an active disturbance. Officers investigating the call made contact with an individual who was in crisis. During the call the person who was later identified as Tyler Henderson became violent using profanities toward the police, and in general. Tyler was screaming profanities, clapping his hands in front of the officers face along with a host of other disorderly type behavior.
Officers eventually attempted to take Tyler Herderson into custody which then turned into Tyler punching one officer in the face and striking another officer in the neck. Less lethal force was used to subdue Tyler and he was eventually arrested and transported to Penn State Milton Hershey Hospital for evaluation. Once cleared from the hospital he was taken to Dauphin County Booking for arraignment.
Location
110 Woodland Avenue
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault