(1) Count DUI
(1) count Driving Under Suspension - DUI related
Additional Vehicle Code Violations
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 8/31/2019, at approximately 0353 hours, Middletown Borough Police Department units were dispatched to the area of East High Street and Vine Street for report of a car into a building. Witnesses stated that a white male had exited from the vehicle and appeared intoxicated. The male was no longer on scene by the time Police arrived. Blood was found in and above the vehicle. The vehicle was observed to have left the road on Vine Street, plowing entirely through a shed, and into the basement of an occupied structure.
The driver, Brian Lewis, was located a short time later at his residence. Lewis was found to be under the influence, as well as DUI-Suspended, at the time of the crash. Lewis did consent to a legal blood draw at the Booking Center, after being checked out by EMS personnel at his residence.
Middletown Borough Police would like to thank the Lower Swatara Township Police Department, Penn State University Police Department, the Middletown Fire Department, and South Central EMS for their assistance!
Location
Vine Street
East High Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2019
Reference ID
19-0007043