(18) 3929 A1 (F3)-Retail Theft
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/31/2019 Middletown Borough Police Department officers were dispatched to Giant Food Store in the borough for a retail theft. Officers were shown video surveillance of a black female who entered the store and then after some time exited with various food items, failing to pay. The female then returns with an empty cart and enters back into the store. She goes around the store and this time gets various food items and a bag of dog food, again exiting the store without paying. A Giant Food loss prevention associate identified this theft occurring and followed the female to the parking lot where the female was confronted and gave back the items. The loss prevention associate was able to get a registration for the vehicle the female was driving which was run by officers. Through thorough investigation it was found that the owner of the vehicle was the female suspect in the theft who was later identified by the loss prevention associate. A warrant was obtained for suspect and she was taken into custody on 6/6/2019.
Location
450 East Main Street
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
May 31, 2019
Reference ID
C19-0004360