Neglect of Care Dependent Person - F3
Age
64 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Saturday 1/7/2023 at 0929 hrs the Middletown Borough Police were dispatched to the 100 Blk of Pathfinder Dr for an abuse/neglect call. A witness described observing an unattended male in the backseat of a parked vehicle for an extended period of time, and the vehicle was not running. The person in the vehicle was only wearing a t-shirt and pants. Upon arrival police determined that the person in the vehicle was a care dependent, non-verbal, wheelchair restricted 34 yr old male under the care of a paid caregiver. The paid caregiver had entered his residence and left the care dependent male in the vehicle. The ambient temperature at the time of police arrival was 40 degrees F. Further investigation determined that the male was left in the vehicle for appx one hour and that this was not an isolated incident.
Police have charged the paid caregiver, Joseph Munyambu, with Neglect of a Care Dependent Person. The charge is a felony due to the ongoing course of conduct. Munyambu was immediately arrested and taken to Dauphin County Booking for arraignment.
Location
113 Pathfinder Dr
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2023