Terroristic Threats
Prohibited offensive weapons
simple assault by physical menace
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 8/9/2022 at 1550 hrs the Middletown Borough Police were dispatched to the first block of Ann St for a disturbance. Upon arrival and investigation police allege the following -
The suspect Sean Quinn was walking his dog in the area. Witnesses observed Quinn yanking aggressively on the leash causing the dog distress. They approached Quinn with their concerns and Quinn told them to "Mind their business" and threatened to kill them. Quinn left the area however returned a few minutes later brandishing a switchblade type knife with a blue blade and again threatened to kill the witnesses. One of the witnesses was in lawful possession of a concealed handgun. He drew the gun and held it at low ready. Quinn left the area.
Police located and arrested Quinn at his apartment. Police recovered the switchblade with a blue blade within the apartment. Quinn was charged with Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault by Physical Menace and Prohibited Offensive Weapons. He was arraigned at Dauphin County Booking.
Location
First Blk of Ann St
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2022
Incident Type
Disturbance