(2) Counts Robbery
(1) count PWI
(2) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking
(2) counts Simple Assault by Physical Menace
(1) count Drug Paraphernalia
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 5/16/2020, an ARMED ROBBERY of DRUGS took place during a proposed drug deal in the Giant Parking Lot- 450 East Main Street.
The victim/dealer was allegedly robbed of close to a 1/2 pound of Marijuana (street value of roughly $1,000 to $1,200) at gunpoint. REYES-LUPERON (passenger) and the driver (Andrew MORGAN) then left the scene, with the victim in pursuit, and who called 911.
The vehicle was ultimately stopped with assistance from Northwest Regional Police in Lancaster County.
Both REYES-LUPERON and MORGAN were taken into custody with close to a 3/4 pound of Marijuana in their vehicle, along with the Firearm used- a Smith and Wesson 9 mm handgun.
Both REYES-LUPERON and MORGAN are in Dauphin County Prison on $250,000 Bail.
Charges are also pending against the Victim in the Drug Deal.
Location
450 East Main Street
Giant
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
May 16, 2020