(1) count DUI & (1) count of Summary Traffic Offense
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, August 18, 2020 at approximately 2151 hours, MPD conducted a traffic stop on a green Kia Soul bearing PA Registration JCE2551 that was driven by the defendant; Andre Lee Rodriguez. The vehicle stopped in the middle of the travel lane on West Harrisburg Pike and did not respond to the officer's commands to pull into the parking lot of Sheetz. Contact was made with Rodriguez; however, Rodriguez completely ignored the officer and refused to roll down his window or even make eye contact. The vehicle was eventually moved into the parking lot of Sheetz where an investigation took place. Standard Field Sobriety was administered to Rodriguez as he showed signs of impairment. As a result of Standard Field Sobriety, Rodriguez was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Rodriguez was placed in handcuffs and transported to the Central Booking Center for processing and a blood draw.
Location
Ann Street
West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2020
Incident Type
DUI