Search Link search
Home
The Department
  • Vision/Mission/Core Values
  • Department Overview
  • Department History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
Resources
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check
Megan's LawOur BoroughContact UsPersonnel
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Middletown Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Director of Public Safety Daniel Wright
middletownboroughpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Middletown Borough Police Department Homepage
Middletown Borough Police Department Logo

Middletown Borough Police Department

middletownboroughpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • The Department
    • Vision/Mission/Core Values
    • Department Overview
    • Department History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Incident Blotter
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Personnel

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Middletown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

burglary-_hot_spot_6-21-22_2.png
burglary_-_hot_spot_-_6-21-22_3.jpg
burglary_-_hot_spot_-_6-21-22_4.jpg
burglary_-_hot_spot_-_6-21-22_2.jpg

Overnight Forcible Entry Burglary - Hot Spot - 100 Brown Street Business Complex

Details Map

At approximately 0243 hours on 6/21/2022, Middletown Borough Police were dispatched to an active Burglar Alarm with Glass Break at 100 Brown Street - Suite 10 - "Hot Spot" smoke shop/business. 

Middletown Borough Police responded, and arrived in less than 2 minutes, and found that the business had been broken into and burglarized. The suspect appears to be a younger thin male, wearing all black, with white socks, and slides/slippers. The suspect was wearing gloves and had a mask covering their face. The suspect used a red power drill (with red light) to smash the glass door to the business to make entry.

Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to contact Detective Adam Tankersley - atankersley@middletownboroughpd.com or by contacting Dauphin County Dispatch at 717-558-6900. Tips can also be submitted anonymously through this CrimeWatch page. 

Location

100 Brown Street
Suite 10
Middletown, PA 17057

Date

Jun 21, 2022

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 21st, 2022 | Updated Jul 29th, 2022
Submit a Tip
Middletown Borough PD
300 East Emaus Street
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Middletown Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Middletown Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play