Search Link search
Home
The Department
  • Vision/Mission/Core Values
  • Department Overview
  • Department History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
Resources
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check
Megan's LawOur BoroughContact UsPersonnel
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Middletown Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Director of Public Safety Daniel Wright
middletownboroughpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Middletown Borough Police Department Homepage
Middletown Borough Police Department Logo

Middletown Borough Police Department

middletownboroughpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • The Department
    • Vision/Mission/Core Values
    • Department Overview
    • Department History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Incident Blotter
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Personnel

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Middletown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

3cea16af-907c-4b97-82bd-f78157b3a83d.jpeg
592204c9-4071-4226-ac9d-8ae7ff265e20.jpeg
04024719-9faa-451e-b7cf-db6bbcc19998.jpeg

UPDATE******ARREST MADE******Theft from Liquor Store - Do You Know this Guy? Vehicle?

Details Map

SUSPECT - BEN TRAVELLE RICE WAS ARRESTED BY MIDDLETOWN BOROUGH POLICE ON 9/30/2019

Middletown Police are investigating the theft of alcohol from the Wine and Spirits store- 430 East Main Street that occurred today at approximately 1030 am.

A black male (picture included) entered the store and stole several items. He then fled in a white van (pictured). The van was being driven by another person. Note that the van may have a darkened or covered license plate and no hub caps.

It is believed that this may be a part of an ongoing crime spree throughout the area at additional Liquor Stores, including in Harrisburg City. 

Any information please contact Middletown Police at (717) 558-6900.

Location

400 Block East Main Street
Middletown, PA 17057

Date

Sep 30, 2019

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 25th, 2019 | Updated Sep 30th, 2019
Middletown Borough PD
300 East Emaus Street
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Middletown Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Middletown Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play