Search Link search
Home
The Department
  • Vision/Mission/Core Values
  • Department Overview
  • Department History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
Resources
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check
Megan's LawOur BoroughContact UsPersonnel
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Middletown Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Director of Public Safety Daniel Wright
middletownboroughpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Middletown Borough Police Department Homepage
Middletown Borough Police Department Logo

Middletown Borough Police Department

middletownboroughpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • The Department
    • Vision/Mission/Core Values
    • Department Overview
    • Department History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Incident Blotter
  • Resources
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Personnel

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Middletown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Juvenile struck by vehicle

Details Map

Middletown Borough Police Department is investigating a hit and run traffic accident involving a juvenile pedestrian. The juvenile pedestrian was crossing East Main Street from the North side of the intersection of Vine Street. The traffic traveling east bound and west bound on East Main Street had the steady green light. Traffic on Vine Street had a steady red light. The juvenile went across Vine Street, walking in front of a truck that was stopped in the left turn lane of East Main Street. The juvenile walked out from in front of the truck into the straight lane for east bound traffic. The juvenile was struck by the front drivers side of the vehicle in question and was spun around and fell to the ground. Thankfully the juvenile was not critically injured. The striking vehicle continued on, stopping somewhere east of the scene. The driver returned to the scene to check on the juvenile male, but then left before witnesses could get his information, or the vehicles registration. Officers arrived on scene within minutes, but were unable to find the vehicle, or driver.

The vehicle was described as an early  2000's Toyota Corolla, dark gray in color. The driver was described as an early 20's male, white, with shaggy darker red/brown hair, and a shaggy beard. He was wearing a knit beanie, glasses, shorts, and a dark colored T-shirt.

If you were in the area of this intersection during the time of this incident, and have any further information to provide, you may do so by contacting 717-558-6900, and asking for a Middletown Borough Police Officer; or by submitting a tip through the Crimewatch page.

Location

East Main Street @ Vine Street
Middletown, PA 17057

Incident Date

Aug 26, 2019 @ 3:35 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Aug 26, 2019 @ 5:17 PM
Submit a Tip
Middletown Borough PD
300 East Emaus Street
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Middletown Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Middletown Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Middletown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play