Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Command Staff
  • Department History
  • Mission Statement
  • Organizational Chart
  • Policies
  • CALEA Public Comment Portal
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Online Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Crash Reports
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Parking Tickets
  • Right to Know Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQs
  • Abandoned Vehicles
  • Animal Control & Complaints
  • Crime Statistics
  • Domestic Violation / Abuse Orders
  • Helpful Links
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law / Sexual Offender Info
  • Neighborhood Dispute
  • Snow Removal / Snow Emergencies
  • Traffic Citations
  • Warrants
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Child Safety Seat Installs
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • House Checks
  • Internships
  • Officer Commendations / Complaints
  • Prescription Medication Collection Box
  • Ride-Alongs
  • Soliciting Permits
  • Speakers Bureau / Station Tours
  • Victim Services
EmploymentOur Township
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Personnel List
Calendar
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Derry TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Derry Township Police Department Homepage
Derry Township Police Department Logo

Derry Township Police Department

Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Command Staff
    • Department History
    • Mission Statement
    • Organizational Chart
    • Policies
    • CALEA Public Comment Portal
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Online Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Crash Reports
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Parking Tickets
    • Right to Know Form
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQs
    • Abandoned Vehicles
    • Animal Control & Complaints
    • Crime Statistics
    • Helpful Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Neighborhood Dispute
    • Traffic Citations
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Child Safety Seat Installs
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Internships
    • Ride-Alongs
    • Soliciting Permits
    • Victim Services
  • Employment
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Personnel List
  • Calendar

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Derry Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

dt-24-13905_suspect_vehicle_image_1.jpg
dt-24-13905_suspect_vehicle_image_2.jpg
dt-24-13905_suspect_vehicle_image_3.jpg

Hit & Run - Aggravated Assault with Motor Vehicle

Details Map

     On Sunday, October 6, 2024, at approximately 9:41pm, Officers from the Derry Township Police Department received a dispatch for a pedestrian who had been hit by a vehicle in the 400 block of Park Avenue (State Route 743).   On arrival, Officers found the victim, lying along the edge of the roadway, having sustained severe injuries.  The vehicle involved, a silver or light gray late model Toyota Sequoia had fled the scene at a high rate of speed, recklessly passing other traffic on the opposite side of Park Avenue as it fled.  It was last seen traveling south on Park Avenue and then turning left onto Chocolate Avenue (State Route 422), heading east.

     The victim was transported to Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center for treatment of serious/critical injuries.  Current status of the victim is not available and the name of the victim is not being released at this time.  The incident stems from a "Road Rage" type of incident and when the victim got out of their vehicle, the driver of the suspect vehicle intentionally steered towards and ran the victim over and then fled the scene.

     The Derry Township Police Department is seeking assistance from the public in attempting to identify the driver of the described Toyota Sequoia.  The vehicle should have damage to the front, especially the grille area.  It may have driver's side damage as well, from the victim being dragged and ending up being thrown from the driver's side of the vehicle as the suspect vehicle fled.  We realize that many drivers have dashcam video systems installed in their vehicles and those dashcams may have recorded the suspect vehicle before, during, or after the assault occurred.  We are asking anyone with such footage to contact our department as soon as possible.

     You can submit an anonymous tip, if necessary by clicking on the SUBMIT A TIP button on this post.  Anyone with any information related to this incident is encouraged to contact our department at (717) 534-2202 and ask for an available officer.  Primary investigator is Detective Tom Pavone.

Location

400 Block Park Ave
Hershey, PA 17033

Date

Oct 6, 2024

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Oct 7th, 2024 | Updated Oct 22nd, 2024
Submit a Tip
Derry TWP PD
620 Clearwater Rd.
Hershey, PA 17033
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Derry TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Derry Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play