Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Command Staff
  • Department History
  • Mission Statement
  • Organizational Chart
  • Policies
  • CALEA Public Comment Portal
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Online Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Crash Reports
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Parking Tickets
  • Right to Know Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQs
  • Abandoned Vehicles
  • Animal Control & Complaints
  • Crime Statistics
  • Domestic Violation / Abuse Orders
  • Helpful Links
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law / Sexual Offender Info
  • Neighborhood Dispute
  • Snow Removal / Snow Emergencies
  • Traffic Citations
  • Warrants
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Child Safety Seat Installs
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • House Checks
  • Internships
  • Officer Commendations / Complaints
  • Prescription Medication Collection Box
  • Ride-Alongs
  • Soliciting Permits
  • Speakers Bureau / Station Tours
  • Victim Services
EmploymentOur Township
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Personnel List
Calendar
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Derry TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Derry Township Police Department Homepage
Derry Township Police Department Logo

Derry Township Police Department

Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Command Staff
    • Department History
    • Mission Statement
    • Organizational Chart
    • Policies
    • CALEA Public Comment Portal
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Online Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Crash Reports
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Parking Tickets
    • Right to Know Form
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQs
    • Abandoned Vehicles
    • Animal Control & Complaints
    • Crime Statistics
    • Helpful Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Neighborhood Dispute
    • Traffic Citations
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Child Safety Seat Installs
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Internships
    • Ride-Alongs
    • Soliciting Permits
    • Victim Services
  • Employment
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Personnel List
  • Calendar

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Derry Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

***Update - Arrest Warrant Issued*** DTPD Investigating Home Invasion/Knife Assault

Details Map
  • ***UPDATED CASE INFORMATION***

In the early morning hours of Sunday, August 24, 2025, it is alleged that Edward Lee McDowell, 28, of York, entered a residence in the 600 block of Old West Chocolate Avenue.  Two people were asleep in the residence.  McDowell entered the bedroom, and a female, age 29, who had been asleep, was awakened when she heard the male, age 43, yelling.  McDowell had allegedly stabbed the male victim in the forehead with a knife.  The female victim attempted to jump between McDowell and the male victim, and in the process was stabbed in the hand and sustained a laceration to her hand when she attempted to grab the knife.  When the female victim had intervened, McDowell said he was going to kill the male victim.  McDowell then fled the residence and left the scene before the arrival of officers.  You can find the arrest warrant on our Crimewatch Page.  Anyone with additional information and/or information on McDowell's whereabouts can contact Derry Township Police at (717) 534-2202 or Submit a Tip through this post or the Warrant post for McDowell.

     On Sunday, August 24, 2025, at about 3:15 am, officers were called to a residence in the 600 block of Old West Chocolate Avenue for a reported Home Invasion Burglary and Aggravated Assault.  On arrival, officers located two victims who had sustained knife wounds.  The suspect, who was known to at least one of the victims, had fled the scene after the attack and was not immediately located.  One of the victims was transported to Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center for treatment, and the other victim, who initially refused treatment, later appeared at the Hershey Medical Center for treatment on their own.  Both victims are expected to survive their injuries.  Investigators are still working the case, and the details of the investigation are rapidly evolving at this time.  As stated previously, the suspect is known to at least one of the victims, and the suspect targeted both victims.  There is no known threat to the community in general.  Anyone with additional information related to this incident can contact Derry Township Police at (717) 534-2202 or Submit a Tip through this post.

Location

600 block Old West Chocolate Ave
Hershey, PA 17033

Date

Aug 24, 2025

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

DT-25-13313

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 24th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Derry TWP PD
620 Clearwater Rd.
Hershey, PA 17033
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Derry TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Derry Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play