Our department wanted to make our community aware of an incident that occurred on Friday, March 28, 2025, at approximately 5:53 pm. Officers were made aware of a suspicious object under the bleachers at the baseball field in Gelder Park. Responding officers did locate the object, a green military ammunition container/can with markings indicating it held or once held .50 cal. M9 ammunition, lying on its side beneath the bleachers. Officers cleared and cordoned off the entire park as a precaution. An explosives detection dog from the Dauphin County Sheriff’s Office responded to the scene and the dog positively alerted on the container. Explosive Ordinance Disposal Technicians responded to the scene and after closer inspection, determined the container to be safe. Located inside the container were materials and a logbook used in geocaching, a global outdoor activity where people use GPS or an app to find hidden containers called geocaches. We do not recommend people involved in this activity use these types of containers without painting over or removing the military markings on the outside of the container for obvious reasons. Our department wants to thank the concerned citizen who reported the item to us so we could check it out and with the assistance of other agencies, determine it to be safe. We encourage our residents, entity partners, and guests to take the same caution and notify us when there is an item, such as this, in an area or space where it seems out-of-place. We want to thank the Dauphin County Sheriff’s Department, Pennsylvania State Police, and the FBI for their assistance in this matter.
Location
2250 Gelder Park Dr
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Incident Date
Mar 28, 2025 @ 5:53 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal