(18) 3922 (A1) Theft by Deception (M1)
(18) 4106 (A2) Access Device is Counterfeit (M1)
(18) 4106.1 (A2) Unlawful Device Making Equipment Possession (M1)
(18) 903 (A2) Criminal Conspiracy Aiding
(18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(35) 780-113 (a )(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 18, 2020, Officers received a call from employees at the Wine & Spirits store off of Mae Street, Hummelstown, Derry Township. The employees reported there were two men in the store who were attempting to purchase items and using multiple different credit cards. When a card would be denied, the males would pull out a different credit card from the pocket of their sweatshirt. When the clerk asked one of the males for identification, both men left the store. They were encountered in the parking lot by a Derry Township Police Officer. Subsequent investigation found the males in possession of numerous fraudulent credits cards and a credit card reader/storage/cloning device was located in their vehicle. Investigation is ongoing to determine any other victim businesses that may have been subject to this criminal activity. All three were arraigned at Dauphin County Night Court at the Dauphin County Judicial Center.
Arrested were Rodemanne LAPOINTE, 22, Brroklyn, NY - Hantz K. JEAN-BAPTISTE, 23, Brooklyn, NY - Richardson FRANCOIS, 30, Brooklyn, NY
Location
1158 mae st
hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2020
Arraignment Date
Feb 18, 2020
Judge
Dauphin County Night Court
Bail
5000