Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • In Memorium
  • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • Personnel
    • Command Group Biographies
    • Department History
  • Awards & Recognition
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Core Values
  • Swatara Township Police Creed
  • K-9 Unit
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • MONTHLY REPORTS & STATISTICS
  • CRIME MAPPING
Community Service
  • V.I.P.S
  • T.E.A.M.
  • Advisory Council
  • Car Seat Installations/Checks
  • Community Services Reports
  • Ride Alongs/Internships
  • Youth Police Program
Resources
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Heat Waves
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Form
    • Special Purpose Parking
  • Scams
  • Useful Links
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Disaster Relief
  • Drug Abuse Prevention
  • Dispute Settlement
  • Fingerprint Services
  • Protection from Abuse
  • South Central Alert
  • Vacation Check
  • Business and Resident Camera Registry
  • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
Our TownshipOnline ReportingContact UsJoin the Team
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Swatara TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Thomas R. Stauffer, Superintendent of Police
swatarapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Swatara Township Police Department

swatarapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • In Memorium
    • Personnel
      • Command Group Biographies
      • Department History
    • Awards & Recognition
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Core Values
    • K-9 Unit
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • CRIME MAPPING
  • Community Service
    • V.I.P.S
    • T.E.A.M.
    • Advisory Council
    • Community Services Reports
    • Ride Alongs/Internships
    • Youth Police Program
  • Resources
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Heat Waves
    • Forms
      • Right-To-Know Form
      • Special Purpose Parking
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Disaster Relief
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Dispute Settlement
    • Fingerprint Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • South Central Alert
    • Vacation Check
    • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • Join the Team

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Swatara Police Warn of Phone Scams

Details Map

On this date, Saturday, September 5, 2015, Swatara Township Police and other surrounding agencies received dispatches for alleged kidnappings of the caller's loved ones. The suspects in these cases allege that they have the person's spouse, children or other family members and that if they do not receive money for their release they will kill them. In each of these cases the departments have made contact with the alleged kidnapped individuals and determined they were safe. These calls have originating phones numbers coming back to Florida (352 area code) and Wisconsin (414 area code). This announcement is to help notify citizenry that these are phone scams to obtain money from the victims. Though these calls appear to originate within the United States they are actually from out of the U.S. Any money given in these types of scams is unrecoverable and prosecution is usually not possible. In other phone scams the suspects say they are from the IRS and have warrants for your arrest unless you send money. These suspects also use the ploy of saying they have a loved one at one of our boarders and that loved one has been arrested and needs money for bail or a lawyer. These persons are savvy and will use many tactics to get your money. As always, it is recommended to never post personal information on websites, i.e. Facebook, Twitter, etc, or give personal information over the phone unless you can confirm the source. If you do not recognize a phone number that is calling you let the person leave a message.

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17111

Date

Sep 5, 2015

Case Status

Current

Case Region

Central

Created Sep 5th, 2015
Submit a Tip
Swatara TWP PD
599 Eisenhower Blvd
Harrisburg, PA 17111
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Swatara Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play