Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission, Vision, and Values
  • Personnel
  • Accreditation
  • Operations
    • Operation Services Division
    • Technical Services Division
      • Victim Witness Advocate
        • Protection From Abuse
  • Chiefs of Police Association
  • Soliciting/Peddling Ordinance
    • PEDDLER OR SOLICITING PERMIT APPLICATION
    • SOLICITING OR TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT INFORMATION
    • Soliciting Ordinance - Resident Information
    • TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT APPLICATION
    • PA Criminal History Check Form
  • Calendar
Employment
Crime
  • All Cases
  • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Services
    • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
    • Child Passenger Seats
    • Dispute Services
    • Protection from Abuse
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Citizen's Police Academy
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Right To Know Request
  • Request for Police Audio/Video Recording
  • Crime Victim Right of Access Request
  • HOME & BUSINESS EMERGENCY CONTACTS
  • NIGHT OUT PARTICIPATION APPLICATION
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Youth Forensic Academy Application & Release Form
  • Peddler Permit
  • Transient Business Permit
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Police Officer Complaint-Allegation
FAQOur Township
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Paxton TWP Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
lowerpaxtonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Homepage
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Logo

Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police

lowerpaxtonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission, Vision, and Values
    • Personnel
    • Accreditation
    • Operations
      • Operation Services Division
      • Technical Services Division
        • Victim Witness Advocate
          • Protection From Abuse
    • Calendar
  • Employment
  • Crime
    • All Cases
    • Arrests
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Services
      • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
      • Child Passenger Seats
      • Dispute Services
      • Protection from Abuse
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
      • Useful Links
    • Citizen's Police Academy
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Peddler Permit
    • Transient Business Permit
    • Special Needs Registry
  • FAQ
  • Our Township

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fire Investigation updated to Murder-Suicide

Details Map

****UPDATE****

On March 30, 2025 at approximately 1020 hours, the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police and multiple Fire Departments responded to 6524 Fairfax Drive for report of residential fire with entrapment. Entry to the residence was made and a female was located, unresponsive in a second-floor hallway. The female was extracted to the front yard but never gained consciousness.  She has been identified as 33-year-old, Alysse Saucedo, who lived at the residence. A male was also found on the second floor, in a bathroom, and was obviously deceased. 

On April 1, 2025 Gary Gibson, 40 years old, was positively identified as the male found deceased in the second-floor master bathroom.  The post-mortem examination of Gary Gibson showed he died of a gunshot wound to his head and was deceased for at least 24 hours before police and fire were dispatched to 6524 Fairfax Drive. Gibson's manner of death was ruled homicide. Mr. Gibson was a resident of the home and lived there with Alysse Saucedo.  

The post-mortem examination of Alysse Saucedo, 33 years old, showed she also died of a gunshot wound to her head and was deceased for several hours prior to police and fire department's arrival.  Saucedo's manner of death was ruled suicide.  The preliminary investigation also resulted in a handgun being recovered from the scene.  The handgun was in close proximity to Saucedo's body, located in the second-floor hallway.  The recovered handgun was registered to Saucedo. 

The preliminary fire investigation showed three fire sources, that being combustibles on the interior at the front door, combustibles near the headboard in the master bedroom, and combustibles near the threshold between the master bedroom and master bathroom.  The fire investigation also showed there were no ignitable liquids detected and the fire was burning at all three (3) interior locations for an extended period.  When police and fire arrived, the residence was secured and entry was made with force through the front door.  Firefighters entered the smoke-filled residence and were met with extremely low visibility. 

There is no public safety concern and this remains an ongoing investigation with the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

Location

6524 Fairfax Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111

Date

Apr 1, 2025

Incident Type

Homicide

Reference ID

LP-25-006768

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 1st, 2025
Submit a Tip
425 Prince Street
Harrisburg, PA 17109
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Paxton TWP Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play